NT99-Logo
NANOTUBE-99
International Workshop on the
Science and Application of Nanotubes

East Lansing, Michigan, USA, July 24-27, 1999


Workshop Schedule


 
Saturday, July 24, 1999 - Morning
 
08:15   Opening Remarks
08:30 - 10:30   Session A:
Morphology, Characterization, and Electronic Structure of Nanotubes I
     Coordinators: Mildred Dresselhaus, Philippe Lambin
  A.x Contributed Talks and Posters
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break (sponsored by Zyvex)
11:00 - 12:30   Session B:
Morphology, Characterization, and Electronic Structure of Nanotubes II
     Coordinators: Annick Loiseau, Eugene Mele
  B.x Contributed Talks and Posters
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch

 
Saturday, July 24, 1999 - Afternoon
 
13:30 - 15:30   Session C:
Formation Process of Nanotubes I
     Coordinators: Jerzy Bernholc, Zhifeng Ren
  C.x Contributed Talks and Posters
15:30 - 16:30   Coffee Break (sponsored by MSU Composite Center)
16:30 - 18:30   Session D:
Formation Process of Nanotubes II
     Coordinators: Jean-Christophe Charlier, Gary G. Tibbetts
  D.x Contributed Talks and Posters

 
Sunday, July 25, 1999 - Morning
 
Lazy Morning   Time to Enjoy MSU Campus
10:00 - 11:00   Session E:
Mechanical Properties of Nanotubes
     Coordinator: David Luzzi
  E.x Contributed Talks and Posters
11:00 - 12:30   Session F:
Chemical Properties of Nanotubes
     Coordinators: John E. Fischer, Susumu Saito
  F.x Contributed Talks and Posters
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch

 
Sunday, July 25, 1999 - Afternoon
 
13:30 - 17:00   Session G:
Electronic Properties and Transport in Nanotubes
     Coordinators: Jisoon Ihm, Alex Zettl
  G.x Contributed Talks and Posters
    Coffee Served during Poster Presentation (sponsored by MSU CFMR)
17:00 - 19:00   Session H:
Applications of Nanotubes
     Coordinator: Cees Dekker
  H.1 "Field emission displays (FEDs) have much in common with cathode-ray tubes (CRTs)"
by W.B. Choi, Y.H. Lee, J.H. Kang, H.Y. Kim, D.S. Chung, I.T. Han, Y.W. Jin, and J.M. Kim
  H.2 "Carbon Nanotube Artificial Muscles "
by R. H. Baughman, C. Cui, A. A. Zakhidov, Z. Iqbal, J. N. Barisci, G. M. Spinks, G. G. Wallace, A. Mazzoldi, D. De Rossi, A. G. Rinzler, O. Jaschinski, S. Roth, and M. Kertesz
  H.x Contributed Talks and Posters

 
Monday, July 26, 1999 - Morning
 
08:30 - 10:30   Session I:
Formation and Characterization of Nanotubes I
     Session Chair: Gene Dresselhaus
  I.1 "Growth dynamics of graphitic carbon by laser ablation"
by S. Iijima, M. Yudasaka, K. Takahashi and F. Kokai
  I.2 "Energetics and Electronic Properties of Doped Nanotubes"
by Susumu Saito
  I.3 "Dynamics of Interacting Nanotubes"
by Young-Kyun Kwon and David Tománek
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee Break (sponsored by Zyvex)
10:30 - 12:30   Session J:
Formation and Characterization of Nanotubes II
     Session Chair: Laszlo Forro
  J.1 "Synthesis, structure, chemistry and growth of composite B-N-C nanotubes and filled carbon nanotubes"
by A. Loiseau
  J.2 "Simulation of STM images of carbon nanotubes: Principles and illustrations"
by Philippe Lambin and Vincent Meunier
  J.3 "Perspectives on Nanotube Applications from the Vapor-Grown Carbon Fiber Community"
by Gary G. Tibbetts
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch

 
Monday, July 26, 1999 - Afternoon
 
13:30 - 15:30   Session K:
Formation and Characterization of Nanotubes III
     Session Chair: Peter Eklund
  K.1 "Large arrays of well-aligned carbon nanotubes"
by Z. F. Ren, Z. P. Huang, D. Z. Wang, and J. G. Wen
  K.2 "Catalytic Growth Mechanisms for Single-Wall Nanotubes"
by J.-C. Charlier
  K.3 "Nanoscopic Hybrid Materials: The Synthesis, Structure and Properties of Peapods, CATs and Kin"
by David E. Luzzi and Brian W. Smith
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee Break (sponsored by Dow Chemical Company)
16:00 - 18:00   Session L:
Ground-State Properties of Nanotubes
     Session Chair: Sumio Iijima
  L.1 "Physical Properties of Commercially-Available SWNT"
by M. Tachibana, K.A. Williams, S.L. Fang, E. Richter, and P.C. Eklund
  L.2 "Doped Nanotubes: Fundamental Properties and Battery Applications"
by John E. Fischer, Roland S. Lee and Agnes Claye
  L.3 "Mechanical Properties and Transport in Carbon Nanotubes"
by J. Bernholc, M. Buongiorno Nardelli, J.-L. Fattebert, D. Orlikowski, R. Roland and Q. Zhao

 
Tuesday, July 27, 1999 - Morning
 
08:00 - 10:00   Session M:
Electronic Properties of Nanotubes I
     Session Chair: Walt de Heer
  M.1 "Defects and Transport in Carbon Nanotubes"
by Steven G. Louie
  M.2 "Electrical transport in carbon nanotubes and quantum wires: experiments and theoretical results"
by Phaedon Avouris
  M.3 "Field emission from carbon nanotubes of various tip structures"
by Jisoon Ihm and Seungwu Han
10:00 - 10:30   Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:30   Session N:
Electronic Properties of Nanotubes II
     Session Chair: Steven G. Louie
  N.1 "Second-Order Resonant Raman Spectra of Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes"
by Mildred S. Dresselhaus and Gene Dresselhaus
  N.2 "Electronic Structure Inferred from Resonant Raman Spectra of Carbon Nanotubes"
by Gene Dresselhaus and M.S. Dresselhaus
  N.3 "Carbon Nanotubes Kinks as Intramolecular Junctions"
by Cees Dekker
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch

 
Tuesday, July 27, 1999 - Afternoon
 
13:30 - 16:30   Session O:
Electronic Properties of Nanotubes III
     Session Chair: Phaedon Avouris
  O.1 "From mechanical to electronic properties of carbon nanotubes"
by Laszlo Forro, J.-P. Salvetat, J.-M. Bonard, R. Gaal, B. Ruzicka, and L. Degiorgi
  O.2 "In situ electron microscopy experiments on MWNTs"
by Walt de Heer, Philippe Poncharal, R. Nitsche, and Z.L. Wang
  O.3 "Density Waves and STM Imaging of Carbon Nanotubes"
by E.J. Mele and C.L. Kane
  O.4 "T.B.A."
by Alex Zettl
16:30   Closing Remarks
17:00   End of NANOTUBE-99

NT-99 Logo ... back to the NANOTUBE-99 Home Page
For further information contact: tomanek@pa.msu.edu.

Document http://www.pa.msu.edu/cmp/csc/NANOTUBE-99/nt99-schedule.html
has been visited     times since 7 May 1999.
Last update:   1999.07.23 (Friday) 20:47:48 EDT